Height: 330mm to 430mm
Geographical Distribution: North, Central and South America, Europe, Africa, Southern and South-Eastern Asia, Australasia.
Habitat: Grasslands, cultivations, scrub and forest edge.
Diet: Mostly rodents; occasionally small birds, bats and other prey
Status: Widespread, locally threatened
Pictured above: Merlin (left), one of our hand-tamed Barn Owls. On the right is a female (nicknamed Buttercup) we reunited with it’s owner. You can see how she is much bigger than the male.
Height: 360mm to 460mm
Geographical Distribution: Europe, Asia, North Africa, Middle East
Habitat: Mixed coniferous or deciduous woodland, woodland edge
Diet: Wide variety of prey, often opportunists
Status: Common species
Pictured Above: Moto, a hand-tame Tawny Owl at the sanctuary and on the right is our yet unnamed female.
Scientific Name: Athene Noctua
Height: 190mm to 230mm
Geographical Distribution: Europe, central and eastern Asia, north Africa and Middle East
Habitat: Woodland, cultivations, parks and semi-deserts
Diet: Insects and other anthropods, small reptiles, frogs, birds and earthworms
Status: Declining in localised areas
Pictured above: Bullet (left), a Little Owl at the sanctuary and Rocket on the right. That’s Claire’s hand you can see in the picture so you can see how small they really are.
Scientific Name:Bubo Bubo
Height: 580mm to 710mm
Geographical Distribution: Europe, North Africa, Asia and Middle East
Habitat: Mountainous forest, semi-desert and rocky slopes
Diet: Large birds and a variety of small and medium sized mammals including rabbits and hares, roe deer fawns, young foxes, hedgehogs and farmyard cats. Also frogs, newts and crabs.
Status: Widespread, but scarce everywhere, locally endangered
Pictured Above: Charlie (left), a male hand-tame European Eagle Owls at the sanctuary and on the right is one of our females, Bertha. Again you can see the size difference between them.
Scientific Name: Nyctea Scandiaca
Height: 530mm to 660mm
Geographical Distribution: Arctic Regions
Habitat: Tundra, bare rocky ground.
Diet: Lemmings, rabbits, hares, rats, moles, voles, pikas, ground squirrel, pheasants, partridge, grebes and gulls.
Status: Widespread, locally frequent to very scarce.
Pictured Above: Jazz (left), our hand-tame Snowy Owl at the sanctuary and on the right is Crystal, our female who sadly passed away in 2012.
Scientific Name: Bubo Africanus
Geographical Distribution: Africa, south of the Sahara, Arabia
Habitat: Savanna and light woodland
Diet: Insects, small mammals and birds. Also reptiles, scorpions, crabs, snails and frogs.
Status: Frequent to scarce
Pictured Above: Sprite (left), a male African Spotted Eagle Owl at the sanctuary and his mate Zuri is on the right.
Scientific Name: Ninox Novaeseelandiae
Height: 230mm – 360mm
Geographical Distribution: Australia, including offshore islands, Lesser Sunda islands, Timor and New Guinea
Habitat: Eucalypt forests and woodlands
Diet: Small mammals, birds and invertebrates
Status: Common species